Loading...
Privacy Policy2018-06-19T10:15:51+00:00

Metalfinish Group, located at :
De Wielen 7 | 8502 TK | Joure | The Netherlands

is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

Metalfinish Group processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– Address data
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Location data
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and type of device

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or services do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@www.metalfinishgroup.com and we will delete this information.

Purpose of processing personal data

The Metalfinish Group processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our monthly newsletter and / or advertising brochure
– You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
– The Metalfinish Group analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

The Metalfinish Group does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without an actual person (for example, a Metalfinish Group employee) involved.

Duration of personal data storage

The Metalfinish Group does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.
We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
(Category)
Personal data: 5 years
Personalia: 5 years
Address: 5 years
And so on: 5 years

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Metalfinish Group will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data in our assignment, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality. The Metalfinish Group remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques

The Metalfinish Group uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The Metalfinish Group uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. With your first visit on our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:
Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visit Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you are entitled to withdraw data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Metalfinish Group. This means that you can submit a request to us to look into the personal data we hold of you in a computer file. You can request access to, correction, deletion and data transfer of your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@www.metalfinishgroup.com. To be sure that the request of inspection is done by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity in your e-mail including the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.  The Metalfinish Group also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority.
This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Protection of personal data

The Metalfinish Group takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, lose, unauthorized access, unwanted
disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@www.metalfinishgroup.com.

Contact Info

De Wielen 7
8502 TK
Joure
The Netherlands

Phone: +31 513 413430

Web: www.metalfinishgroup.com